See § 1127, infra.”-- Emphasis mine, Ibid. Not so funny how this Constitutional Authority is missing and admitted to be missing, at the date of this article, according to the United States Senate, http://www.govtrack.us/congress/bill.xpd?bill=h111-3590. And since they happened to mention “unfunded mandates” let's look at the United States Code, the law they passed “that imposes several requirements on committees with respect to measures effecting 'Federal mandates',” in pertinent part: 2 U.S.C. 658-658g, http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=browse_usc&docid=Cite:+2USC658: “(6) Federal mandate “ The term ``Federal mandate'' means a Federal intergovernmental mandate or a Federal private sector mandate, as defined in paragraphs (5) and (7).”-- Ibid. Paragraph 7 goes this way (States should look at paragraph 5): “(7) Federal private sector mandate The term ``Federal private sector mandate'' means any provision in legislation, statute, or regulation that-- (A) would impose an enforceable duty upon the private sector except-- (i) a condition of Federal assistance; or (ii) a duty arising from participation in a voluntary Federal program; or “ (B) would reduce or eliminate the amount of authorization of appropriations for Federal financial assistance that will be provided to the private sector for the purposes of ensuring compliance with such duty.”-- Ibid If you just skipped down to here, I don't blame you.